October 20th

Friday, October 20th, 2017

Today is a “X” day

MENU:

LUNCH TODAY:  Breaded Chicken Sandwich, Fish Sandwich, Chef Salad w/Roll   MEATLESS OPTION:  Cheese Stuffed Breadsticks w/Marinara Sauce, Meatless Chef Salad w/Roll

LUNCH MONDAY (10/23):  Popcorn Chicken w/Garlic Breadstick, Country Beef Sandwich, Chef Salad w/Garlic Breadstick  MEATLESS OPTION:  French Bread Garlic Pizza, Black Bean Salsa Burger, Meatless Chef Salad w/Garlic Breadstick

NEWS:

Dragon Ticket Winners:  Our Dragon Ticket Winners today are 6th graders Ruby Shockley & Kenny Rivera Martinez, 7th graders Shareef Murad & Michael Perez Rodriguez and 8th graders Ruot Kier & Elan Pittman.  Please come to the office during lunch to play Plinko and claim your prize!

CLC Clubs:  Second quarter after school clubs will begin on Monday, October 23rd, 2017.  Club lists will be posted in the commons area.

October 19th

Thursday, October 19th, 2017

Today is a “Y” day

MENU:

LUNCH TODAY:  BBQ Chicken w/Cinnamon Roll, Chili w/Cinnamon Roll, Chef Salad w/Cinnamon Roll  MEATLESS OPTION:  Cheese Pizza, Meatless Chef Salad w/Cinnamon Roll

LUNCH FRIDAY (10/20):  Breaded Chicken Sandwich, Fish Sandwich, Chef Salad w/Roll  MEATLESS OPTION:  Cheese Stuffed Breadsticks w/Marinara Sauce, Meatless Chef Salad w/Roll

NEWS:

Dragon Ticket Winners:  Our Dragon Ticket Winners today are 6th graders Maryam Abdulameer & Jordan Adamson, 7th graders Lauren Abu Snaineh & Jeffery Edwards and 8th graders Neto Martinez & Giovani Jurado Torres.  Please come to the office during lunch to play Plinko and claim your prize!

Dragon Awards:  Each quarter, a group of students are nominated by their teachers to win a Dragon Award.  These students are nominated because they go above and beyond expectations each day at school and their team of teachers all agreed that they should be recognized for their hard work and character.  There will be an awards ceremony this Friday morning at 7:15 am for the winners of the Quarter One Dragon Awards.

The following 6th graders were selected for this honor:

Adreyona James-Pillow                 Amin Mohamed

Mohammed Fakhruldeen              Kassidy Nelms

Adam Sweeney                                Carter Fuson

Lena Kuku                                        Jaidyn Doncillo

Charlotte Marquart                        Tarynn Thomas

Andy Tran                                        Howraa Al-Robaie

Dajani Bringas Acosta                   Hunter Gusler

William Tran

The following 7th graders were selected for this honor:

Maathir Basi                                    Carlos Mejia Delarca

Hayden Smith                                 Richard Phan

Bobby Le                                          Emily Reese

Rylee Hotopp                                  Reanne Isom

The following 8th graders were selected for this honor:

Zoran Curgus                                 Muntathar Al-Seiedi

Alexiah Anderson                          Stephanie Rodriguez

Kylie Smith                                     Ethan Crandall

Fahad Tran                                     Naomi Chamberlain

Zainab Ridha                                 Tina Tran

CLC Clubs:  Today is the last day to register for clubs.  Second Quarter Clubs will begin on Monday, October 23rd, 2017.

 

October 18th

Wednesday, October 18th, 2017

Today is a “X” day

MENU:

LUNCH TODAY:  Creamy Mac & Cheese, Grilled Chicken Nuggets, Cheeseburger Paradise Sandwich, Chef Salad w/Croissant  MEATLESS OPTION:  Hummus w/Mozzarella Cheese Stick & Baked Scoops, Meatless Chef Salad w/Croissant

LUNCH THURSDAY (10/19):  BBQ Chicken w/Cinnamon Roll, Chili w/Cinnamon Roll, Chef Salad w/Cinnamon Roll  MEATLESS OPTION:  Cheese Pizza, Meatless Chef Salad w/Cinnamon Roll

NEWS:

Dragon Ticket Winners:  Our Dragon Ticket Winners today are 6th graders Ruben Moreno-Lopez & Ryanna De La Cruz, 7th graders Rahma Mahmood & Lily Karnish and 8th graders Kaian Bitenieks & Alison Francisco.  Please come to the office during lunch to play Plinko and claim your prize!

Attention 8th Graders:  The registration deadline for this year’s Washington, DC trip is today, October 18th, 2017.  For more information, see Mr. K. Swanson in Room 112.

TICK Awards:  Congratulations to the following students for winning the TICK Student of the Week Award.  Each week, teams will choose students to be recognized.  Congratulations to 6th graders Trey Thorn, Joyce Toe, Sahida Ramos Puentes, Layla Shamo, Belen Linarez Urieta & Avery Usher and 8th graders Marvin Sulaiman, Salah Omar, Ali Obermire & Jaiden Hernandez!  Please stop in the office to get your certificate AND first to lunch pass for the rest of the week.

Dragon Awards:  There will be an awards ceremony this Friday, October 20th, 2017 at 7:15 am for the winners of the First Quarter Dragon Awards.  Congratulations to all our winners!  Watch tomorrow’s Daily Dragon for a list of the winners!

CLC Clubs:  Don’t forget to register for 2nd quarter afterschool clubs.  Tomorrow is the deadline.

October 13th

Friday, October 13th, 2017

Today is a “Y” day

MENU:

LUNCH TODAY:  French Toast Sticks w/Sausage Links, Cheeseburger, Chicken Taquitos w/Cheese Sauce, Chef Salad w/Roll  MEATLESS OPTION:  French Toast Sticks w/Mozzarella Cheese Sticks, Meatless Chef Salad w/Roll

LUNCH WEDNESDAY (10/18):  Creamy Mac & Cheese, Grilled Chicken Nuggets, Cheeseburger Paradise Sandwich, Chef Salad w/Croissant  MEATLESS OPTION:  Hummus w/Mozzarella Cheese Stick & Baked Scoops, Meatless Chef Salad w/Croissant

NEWS:

Dragon Ticket Winners:  Our Dragon Ticket Winners today are 6th graders Ruben Moreno-Lopez & Ryanna De La Cruz, 7th graders Rahma Mahmood & Lily Karnish and 8th graders Kaian Bitenieks & Alison Francisco.  Please come to the office during lunch to play Plinko and claim your prize!

Attention 8th Graders:  The registration deadline for this year’s Washington, DC trip has been extended to October 18th.  This means you can still sign up for this spring’s adventure.  For more information, see Mr. K. Swanson in Room 112.

Reminder:  Fall Break is Monday, October 16th, 2017 and Tuesday, October 17th, 2017, so there will be no school.

October 12th

Thursday, October 12th, 2017

Today is a “X” day

MENU:

LUNCH TODAY:  Spaghetti & Meat Sauce w/Fresh Baked Garlic Bread, Mexi Pizza, Chicken Strips w/Fresh Baked Garlic Bread, Chef Salad w/Fresh Baked Garlic Bread  MEATLESS OPTION:  Spaghetti & Marinara Sauce w/Shredded Mozzarella Cheese & Fresh Baked Garlic Bread, Meatless Chef Salad w/Fresh Baked Garlic Bread

LUNCH FRIDAY (10/13):  French Toast Sticks w/Sausage Links, Cheeseburger, Chicken Taquitos w/Cheese Sauce, Chef Salad w/Roll  MEATLESS OPTION:  French Toast Sticks w/Mozzarella Cheese Sticks, Meatless Chef Salad w/Roll

NEWS:

Dragon Ticket Winners:  Our Dragon Ticket Winners today are 6th graders Nicole Griboski & Yvette Sanchez, 7th grader Arely Velazquez Perfecto and 8th graders Adyan Almothafar & Rose Tuttle.  Please come to the office during lunch to play Plinko and claim your prize!

Attention 8th Graders:  The registration deadline for this year’s Washington, DC trip has been extended to October 18th.  This means you can still sign up for this spring’s adventure.  For more information, see Mr. K. Swanson in Room 112.

Food Market:  This month’s food market will be today, October 12th, 2017 after school.  Please remember to go to your locker first and walk in the halls.

Community Café:  There will be a Community Café Meeting today, October 12th, 2017 from 5:45-7:30 pm in the Library.

Reminder:  Fall Break is Monday, October 16th, 2017 and Tuesday, October 17th, 2017, so there will be no school.

October 11th

Wednesday, October 11th, 2017

Today is a “Y” day

MENU:

LUNCH TODAY:  Orange Chicken on Brown Rice, Personal 3 Meat Pizza, Sriracha Fish Sandwich, Chef Salad w/Roll  MEATLESS OPTION:  Falafel w/Brown Rice, Meatless Chef Salad w/Roll

LUNCH THURSDAY (10/12):  Spaghetti & Meat Sauce w/Fresh Baked Garlic Bread, Mexi Pizza, Chicken Strips w/Fresh Baked Garlic Bread, Chef Salad w//Fresh Baked Garlic Bread  MEATLESS OPTION:  Spaghetti & Marinara Sauce w/Shredded Mozzarella Cheese & Fresh Baked Garlic Bread, Meatless Chef Salad w//Fresh Baked Garlic Bread

NEWS:

Dragon Ticket Winners:  Our Dragon Ticket Winners today are 6th graders Eliel Martinez & Ayanah McPherson, 7th graders Maathir Basi & Jenny Mora and 8th graders Nevaeh Hughes & Maryam Ghanim.  Please come to the office during lunch to play Plinko and claim your prize!

Attention 8th Graders:  The registration deadline for this year’s Washington, DC trip has been extended to October 18th.  This means you can still sign up for this spring’s adventure.  For more information, see Mr. K. Swanson in Room 112.

Food Market:  This month’s food market will be this Thursday, October 12th, 2017 after school.  Please remember to go to your locker first and walk in the halls.

Community Café:  There will be a Community Café Meeting this Thursday, October 12th, 2017 from 5:45-7:30 pm in the Library.

Reminder:  Fall Break is Monday, October 16th, 2017 and Tuesday, October 17th, 2017, so there will be no school.

CLC Clubs:  Registration forms for 2nd quarter clubs are now available.  Clubs will begin on Wednesday, October 18th, 2017 when students return to school from Fall Break.

High School Information Night

General high school and focus program information for ALL high schools…does not matter what high school you plan to attend!!!

Lincoln High School

Tuesday, October 10th, 2017

7:00 pm

 

 

October 10th

Tuesday, October 10th, 2017

Today is a “X” day

MENU:

LUNCH TODAY:  Soft Shell Beef Taco, Breaded Pork Sandwich, Sub Sandwich, Chef Salad w/Roll  MEATLESS OPTION:  Cheesy Taco, Meatless Chef Salad w/Roll

LUNCH WEDNESDAY (10/11):  Orange Chicken on Brown Rice, Personal 3 Meat Pizza, Sriracha Fish Sandwich, Chef Salad w/Roll  MEATLESS OPTION:  Falafel w/Brown Rice, Meatless Chef Salad w/Roll

NEWS:

Dragon Ticket Winners:  Our Dragon Ticket Winners today are 6th graders Skylar Swartz & Rose Bandas, 7th graders Worood Alfatle & Elvis Nguyen and 8th graders Mehret Habtu & Wyatt Kroeger.  Please come to the office during lunch to play Plinko and claim your prize!

Attention 8th Graders:  The registration deadline for this year’s Washington, DC trip has been extended to October 18th.  This means you can still sign up for this spring’s adventure.  For more information, see Mr. K. Swanson in Room 112.

Food Market:  This month’s food market will be this Thursday, October 12th, 2017 after school.  Please remember to go to your locker first and walk in the halls.

Community Café:  There will be a Community Café Meeting this Thursday, October 12th, 2017 from 5:45-7:30 pm in the Library.

October 9th

Monday, October 9th, 2017

Today is a “Y” day

MENU:

LUNCH TODAY:  Chicken Nuggets w/Roll, Turkey Hot Dog on Bun, Philly Cheese Sandwich, Chef Salad w/Roll  MEATLESS OPTION:  Lil’ Nacho Bites, Meatless Chef Salad w/Roll

LUNCH TUESDAY (10/10):  Soft Shell Beef Taco, Breaded Pork Sandwich, Sub Sandwich, Chef Salad w/Roll  MEATLESS OPTION:  Cheesy Taco, Meatless Chef Salad w/Roll

NEWS:

Dragon Ticket Winners:  Our Dragon Ticket Winners today are 6th graders Hunter Gusler & Haiveen Blaseeni, 7th graders Christiana Mukuna & Zara Bryan and 8th grader Yalebska Barrera Perez.  Please come to the office during lunch to play Plinko and claim your prize!

TICK Awards:  Congratulations to the following students for winning the TICK Student of the Week Award.  Each week, teams will choose students to be recognized.  Congratulations to 6th graders Emily Esteban Gonzalez, Salvador Herrera Perez, William Tran & Adam Sweeney, 7th graders Osiel Ortiz Luna & Diana Rafail and 8th graders Adriana Papalotzi-Bonnell, David Givens, Sinai Linarez Urieta & Tina Tran!  Please stop in the office to get your certificate AND first to lunch pass for the rest of the week.

Attention 8th Graders:  The registration deadline for this year’s Washington, DC trip has been extended to October 18th.  This means you can still sign up for this spring’s adventure.  For more information, see Mr. K. Swanson in Room 112.

Attention all 7th and 8th Grade Girls: There will be an organizational meeting, for this year’s Girls Basketball teams, today, October 9th at 3:10 p.m.  Please come to the middle gym to get information and your athletic red card. Tryouts start on Tuesday, October 10th.

Wrestling Information:  There will be a meeting at 3:15 pm on Monday, October 9th, 2017 in the South gym.  All 7th & 8th grade boys and girls are welcome to attend if you are interested in wrestling this year.

Food Market:  This month’s food market will be this Thursday, October 12th, 2017 after school.  Please remember to go to your locker first and walk in the halls.

Community Café:  There will be a Community Café Meeting this Thursday, October 12th, 2017 from 5:45-7:30 pm in the Library.